PRIVACY POLICY

Unien Satumaa Oy is committed to protecting the privacy of its users in accordance with the Finnish laws of Personal Data Act (523/1999) and Act on the Protection of Privacy in Electronic Communications (516/2004) and other applicable legislation. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what kind of information we collect from the users of our site, how we use that information, and how we disclose this information to third parties. In this Privacy Statement, we also inform about our cookie policies on our website and on third-party sites. By using this site, you agree to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
REGISTER HOLDER
Unien Satumaa Oy (ID: 2611880-8)
Kievarintie 23
08700 Lohja
Finland
REGISTER HOLDER CONTACT INFORMATION
Contact person: Petronella Grahn
Phone number: +358 40 2801 603
Email address: [email protected]
REGISTER NAME
Pomenia Online Store Customer Register
REASON FOR KEEPING THE REGISTER
A person has registered as the web store customer or taken part of a raffle/competition held by Pomenia or Tinttu.com where they have given their e-mail address.
INTENDED USE OF THE REGISTER
The intended use of the register is maintaining customer register of Pomenia customers, archiving orders of the customers and managing their orders. Register is also used for tracking lost packages. The information can be used for any development activities at Pomenia, statistics and sending newsletters. The personal data is maintained in accordance with the Personal Data Act of Finland.
The information in the register can be used in Pomenia’s own registries for targeting advertising, without handing over personal data to third parties. Pomenia may use partners for maintaining their customer service and service levels. Some of the register information may end up on partners’ servers due to technical requirements. The information is handled for maintaining Pomenia customer service levels.
Pomenia maintains the right to publish the customer register information in electronic or paper catalogue, unless the customer excliptly denies this right. The catalogue refers to, for example, newsletters or mailing labels, and other similar lists.
The customer reserves a right to prevent publishing by notifying about it to Pomenia Customer Service, by email [email protected] Newsletter can be cancelled by clicking unsubscribing-link in the newsletter.

INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE REGISTER
The register may contain following information:
First & Last name.
E-mail address
Postal address
Phone number
Customer orders
Order tracking information

DATA TRANSFER
Information is not transferred outside of Pomenia Oy. Personal data is not transferred outside European Union.
All the details of the registered persons are deleted on demand of the registered user.
REGISTER PROTECTION
Register will not be handed over to outside parties.
Personal data that is in electronic form is protected by generally acceptable technical means according to the security industry, such as firewalls and passwords. The non-electronic personal data contained in the register are located in premises where unauthorized access is denied. Only identifiable employees of the register holder and employees on behalf of the company have access to the personal data with the license granted by the register holder.
LAWFUL DATA SOURCES
Information is mainly collected from the customers themselves based on their webstore orders, using return and other forms, primarily by e-mail or other similar means. In addition, we may get more information from our affiliates, for example, from a credit card provider. We may also collect information from public sources and registers. We also collect information about website visitors, including Google Analytics. This information is collected to allow us to analyse and develop our site even better and to target relevant marketing for visitors.
ON WHAT BASIS IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?
We ensure that we always have the legal basis for handling your personal information. We may deal with your personal information for variety of reasons. We will process your information to enforce the contract and to meet all of our legal obligations. We will also process your personal information based on our legitimate interest, which is the providing of our services and the pursuit and development of our business. Some of your personal information may also be processed by your consent.
LAWFUL DATA RELEASE
The information will only be used for the management of customer relationships and will not normally be outsourced to outside parties. However, the information may be disclosed in connection with the technical management of e-commerce actions (for example: server or online store management), ordering, collection of unpaid invoices, and authorities, if, and when the law so permits.
RIGHT OF INSPECTION
In accordance with the Personal Data Act everyone has a right to inspect the data saved about them in a personal details register. The request for verification must be sent in a personally signed or equivalent document or presented in person by our office. Requests should be sent to the aforementioned contact person, who will also be responsible for answering to any additional information requests.
UPDATING DETAILS
You can update your name and address information in your webstore profile. In addition, the customer may contact to update their information to our aforementioned contact person.
OTHER RIGHTS PERTAINING TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
The customer is entitled to deny the processing of their data for marketing purposes. The request to limit data processing should be sent by email to the register contact person.
The customer can decide themselves on targeted marketing, value-added services, and to opt-in or opt-out of different marketing communications.
DATA SAFEKEEPING AND DESTRUCTION
The information contained in the customer register is maintained for the duration of the customer relationship. However, the retention periods for personal data may vary depending on the intended use and depending of the the situation. We also try to update the customer information from time to time. However, subscription billing and payment information are retained in the same manner as any other accounting material. Unnecessary data will be securely disposed.
USE OF COOKIES
We may use cookies to track visitor traffic and improve the quality of the service. Any cookies are saved on the user’s computer. Cookies are limited and no harm is caused to the user’s computer.
COOKIES AND GOOGLE ANALYTICS
We use cookies on our website to provide the best user experience for the site visitor. Cookies are short text files that a server stores on user’s computer.
Cookies provide us with information on how users use our website. We may make use of cookies to develop our website or services, analyse the use of the website, and target and optimise marketing. Examples of collected information are: where the user has come from to our site, which sub-page the user has come to and how long the user has been on our site. A web site user may consent or deny cookies to access their web browser settings. Most web browsers allow cookies automatically. Please note that blocking cookies may limit the functionality of the website.
Pomenia.com uses Google Analytics Visitor tracking tools. Google Analytics is commonly used on many websites. We use this to analyse visitor data anonymously and:
• User IP-address and browser type
• From what address and server the user has come from
• Which domain the user came from
For more information about the service, please visit http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Analytics. You can also block access to the Google Analytics service if you so wish.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES
In addition to the cookies used for our site, cookies are also used to target our advertising on third-party sites. We work in partnership with technology companies specialised in online advertising. Based on the information gathered by these partners through cookies and other relevant technologies, our ads can be targeted to the users based on their past online behaviour and other factors to the users most likely interested in our offering. In this case any external information may be used for targeting purposes.
Our partners and we can also gather information about how effective our submitted ads are. For these purposes, we may collect, for example, the following information:
• information about how many times the ad was visible in a browser,
• information whether the ad was opened or not,
• information whether clicking the ad led to a purchase decision,
We reserve the right to change this privacy statement by notifying about it on the website. We recommend that you regularly review the content of this Privacy Policy. Any inquiries regarding this privacy policy can be sent to: [email protected]